The Five Headed Dragon

Plant-strong & healthy living
Rip Esselstyn

Advertisements

Michelangelo Tangelo


Common Name:
Tangelo, Honeybell
Botanical Name: Citrus tangelo
Origin:  Asia, a hybrid plant that is a cross between a grapefruit and a mandarin orange/tangerine
Family:
oranges, grapefruit, tangerines/mandarin orange
Colour: Orange
Season: Winter
Store: Room Temperature
Eaten:
Best Raw, Cooked
Taste: Sweet

Easy peeling
Very juicy
Virtually Seedless

Vitamins and Minerals:
Values based on 131g (1 medium) raw tangelo
(%DV = Daily Value for an adult if consuming 2000 calories daily)
mcg = microgram

Calories 60

High in Vitamin C  (120%)
Vitamin A (6%)
Calcium (6%)
Magnesium  (5%)
Fibre, soluble and insoluble (3%)
Potassium (240mg)
Thiamine (Vitamin B1) (0.157mg)
Carbohydrates (5%)

For more detail see:
calorie count

* GREAT source of Vitamin C

Benefits:
Vitamin C is a water soluble vitamin which means the body does not store it.
It is an antioxidant, good for building/repairing tissue, bone and teeth, good protection against colds, heart disease, high blood pressure, cancer, osteoarthritis, eye degeneration, pre-eclampsia, asthma, immune system deficiencies, skin wrinkles, stress
*Smoking reduces benefits

Fibre/Fiber or roughage promotes regular bowel movement, reduces risk of heart disease, regulates blood sugar levels, and may reduce appetite and may reduce risk of colon cancer

Potassium lowers blood pressure. Potassium with thiamine reduces the risk of hypertension and stroke.  The kidneys regulate potassium in the body.

Thiamine (Vitamin B1) helps convert carbohydrates into energy in particular to the brain, muscles, heart and nervous system.

I had a choice at my local fruit and vege shop last week of imported Sweet Navel oranges from California or to have local New Zealand tangelos.  I chose local and went for the tangelos.  They are perfect for juicing.

Recipe Ideas:
Eaten raw by its self,  Tangelo marmalade, Moroccan salad, Juicing

More

Can you eat courgettes raw?


Common Name:
Courgette/Zucchini
Botanical Name: Cucurbita pepo
Origin: Italy
Family: squash, pumpkin, marrow, gourd
Colour: Green, yellow
Season: Summer, All Year Round
Store: Refrigerator
Eaten: Raw, Cooked, Pickled
Taste: Bitter
– flowers are edible
– leave the skin on as a lot of the nutrients are in the skin, but wash well

Vitamins and Minerals:
Values based on 124g of courgette
(%DV = Daily Value for an adult if consuming 2000 calories daily)
mcg = microgram

Calories 20

High in Vitamin C  (35%)
Vitamin B6  (14%)
Manganese  (11%)
Riboflavin (Vitamin B2) (10%)
Potassium (9%)
Folate  (9%)
Vitamin K  (7%)
Magnesium  (5%)
Phosphorous  (5%)
Fibre, soluble and insoluble (5%)
Vitamin A  (4%)
Thiamin  (4%)
Lutein  (2635mcg)
Beta Carotene  (149mcg)

For more detail see:
http://nutritiondata.self.com/facts/vegetables-and-vegetable-products/2639/2

Benefits:
Vitamin C is a water soluble vitamin which means the body does not store it.
It is an antioxidant, good for building/repairing tissue, bone and teeth, good protection against colds, heart disease, high blood pressure, cancer, osteoarthritis, eye degeneration, pre-eclampsia, asthma, immune system deficiencies, skin wrinkles, stress
*Smoking reduces benefits

Vitamin B6 is a water soluble vitamin and is important for making red blood cells, skin, hair and the nervous system.  Good protection against dermatitis, high blood pressure, depression, water retention, strokes, kidney stones
*Alcohol reduces benefits

Manganese is a trace mineral important in reproduction, bone growth, metabolism, or the oxidation of fats and carbohydrates, the immune system and the regulation of the body’s sugar levels, thyroid function, calcium absorption

Riboflavin (Vitamin B2) is a water soluble vitamin that helps in maintaining the skin, nails, eyes mouth and tongue. It helps  in the production of energy at the cellular level and the absorption of vitamins and minerals. Important in red cell production, repairs tissue. Helps regulates the thyroid gland. Protects the nervous system. Prevents against Carpel Tunnel Syndrome, Acne, Migraine Headaches,…

Recipe Ideas:
Courgette and Feta Fritters, Courgette and Bacon Frittata, Courgette Quiche, Courgette Loaf, Courgette Stir Fry, Courgette Chutney, Courgette Lasagne, Breads, muffins,…