Kahili Ginger

Common Names: Kahili Ginger, Wild Ginger
Latin Name: Hedychium gardnerianum
Characteristics:  Stems up to 2m high. Large scented flower head (25-45cm long). Lemon-yellow flowers with red stamens ( January-March). Large waxy leaves, arranged alternately on stem.

The root systems of the wild ginger spread out and send up new shoots. Very invasive pest plant. I am trying to get rid of the wild ginger. Have removed half of the plants on the land. The rest have been cut back. Will remove each clump until all are gone. This plant is nice to look at but it is invasive and a threat to native forests and plants. Grows anywhere even in the shade. Labelled as a weed in New Zealand.

For more details on this invasive pest plant see NZ Department of Conservation.

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Kahili Ginger

    • Just pulled some more out of the garden yesterday! Yes, a good looking plant. If it were in a pot the roots would be confined and perhaps grow happily. Currently mulching my way around the garden. Just a few cubic metres to go to clear the mountain of mulch on the driveway.

Share your thoughts

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s