Stevia: the sweet herb

Common Name: Stevia, sweetleaf, sweet leaf, sugarleaf, sweet honey leaf
Botanical Name: Stevia rebaudiana
Origin:  Paraguay
Family:
Sunflower
Colour: Leaves, green; natural raw powder, green 
(white powdered stevia is an extracted form)
Season: Harvest leaves in autumn/fall
Store: Leaves dried whole or powdered in an airtight container

Eaten:
Leaves eaten raw, infused in teas, powdered, liquid extract
Taste: Sweet

A substitute for sugar.

Interesting Facts:

  • Natural leaf stevia or green powdered stevia is 20-30 times the sweetness of sucrose or sugar.
  • There is a slight licorice aftertaste for some people in the processed stevia.
  • White processed stevia in powdered or liquid extract is 200-300 times the sweetness of sucrose or sugar(1)
  • 
Stevia is safe for diabetics to use as it doesn’t affect blood levels.
  • Stevia doesn’t rot your teeth.

Vitamins and Minerals:

*Values based on 1g of Stevia
(%DV = Daily Value for an adult if consuming 2000 calories daily)
Calories 1
Fat (0%)
Cholesterol (0%)
Carbohydrates 1g

More information on stevia:
Cooking with Stevia
How to grow Stevia
How to make your own Stevia extract
How to Dry Homegrown Stevia
Part 1

Part 2

Sources:
(1) suede hill organic farm
Green Leaf Stevia Powder vs White Stevia

(2) livestrong.com side effects of stevia


Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Stevia: the sweet herb

Share your thoughts

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s