Michelangelo Tangelo


Common Name:
Tangelo, Honeybell
Botanical Name: Citrus tangelo
Origin:  Asia, a hybrid plant that is a cross between a grapefruit and a mandarin orange/tangerine
Family:
oranges, grapefruit, tangerines/mandarin orange
Colour: Orange
Season: Winter
Store: Room Temperature
Eaten:
Best Raw, Cooked
Taste: Sweet

Easy peeling
Very juicy
Virtually Seedless

Vitamins and Minerals:
Values based on 131g (1 medium) raw tangelo
(%DV = Daily Value for an adult if consuming 2000 calories daily)
mcg = microgram

Calories 60

High in Vitamin C  (120%)
Vitamin A (6%)
Calcium (6%)
Magnesium  (5%)
Fibre, soluble and insoluble (3%)
Potassium (240mg)
Thiamine (Vitamin B1) (0.157mg)
Carbohydrates (5%)

For more detail see:
calorie count

* GREAT source of Vitamin C

Benefits:
Vitamin C is a water soluble vitamin which means the body does not store it.
It is an antioxidant, good for building/repairing tissue, bone and teeth, good protection against colds, heart disease, high blood pressure, cancer, osteoarthritis, eye degeneration, pre-eclampsia, asthma, immune system deficiencies, skin wrinkles, stress
*Smoking reduces benefits

Fibre/Fiber or roughage promotes regular bowel movement, reduces risk of heart disease, regulates blood sugar levels, and may reduce appetite and may reduce risk of colon cancer

Potassium lowers blood pressure. Potassium with thiamine reduces the risk of hypertension and stroke.  The kidneys regulate potassium in the body.

Thiamine (Vitamin B1) helps convert carbohydrates into energy in particular to the brain, muscles, heart and nervous system.

I had a choice at my local fruit and vege shop last week of imported Sweet Navel oranges from California or to have local New Zealand tangelos.  I chose local and went for the tangelos.  They are perfect for juicing.

Recipe Ideas:
Eaten raw by its self,  Tangelo marmalade, Moroccan salad, Juicing

More

Advertisements

Share your thoughts

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s